CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:355 B80714

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Eddie Bauer
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of men's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated December 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 034-4508 is a man's 53% linen and 47% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a buttoned sleeve vent, a button down collar, a full frontal opening secured with seven buttons, one breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 034-4507 is the identical garment in tall sizes.

Style 034-4509 is a man's 53% linen and 47% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a buttoned sleeve vent, a banded collar, a full frontal opening secured with seven buttons, one breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 034-4510 is the identical garment in tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for styles 034-4508, 034-4507, 034-4509 and 034-4510, will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 034-4508, 034-4507, 034-4509 and 034-4510, fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division